Is Hostess Chocolate Cake Twinkies - 2.70 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Berry Pastry: Danish Mix (Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sugar, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Milk, Mono- and Diglycerides, Contains 2% or Less of: Beta-Carotene (Color), Defatted Soy Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Eggs, Enzymes, Leavening [Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate], Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin), Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Water, Sugar, Raspberry Filling (Water, Sugar, Raspberries, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Citric Acid, Agar, Lemon Juice, Vegetable Juice [Color], Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate [Preservatives], Salt), Powdered Sugar, Eggs, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Yeast, White Corn Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Canola Oil, Sodium Propionate (Mold Inhibitor), Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Carbonate, Monosodium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Gum Acacia, Vegetable Oil, Alpha Tocopherol, Beta Carotene (Color), Ascorbyl Palmitate. Cheese Pastry: Danish Mix (Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sugar, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Milk, Mono- and Diglycerides, Contains 2% or Less of: Beta-Carotene (Color), Defatted Soy Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Eggs, Enzymes, Leavening [Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate], Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin), Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Water, Sugar, Cheese Filling (Water, Cream Cheese [Pasteurized Cultured Milk and Cream, Salt, Stabilizers (Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean, Guar Gum)], Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Shortening [Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Monoand Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60], Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Salt, Glucono Delta Lactone, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Lactic Acid, Agar, Titanium Dioxide, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate [Preservatives], Soy Lecithin, Annatto Extract [Color]), Powdered Sugar, Eggs, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Yeast, White Corn Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Canola Oil, Sodium Propionate (Mold Inhibitor), Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Carbonate, Monosodium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Gum Acacia, Vegetable Oil, Alpha Tocopherol, Beta Carotene, Ascorbyl Palmitate.
Check Hostess Chocolate Cake Twinkies - 2.70 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Chocolate Cake Twinkies - 2.70 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


