Is Hostess Chocolate Cake Twinkies - 2.70 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • danish mix
  • cream
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • eggs
  • cheese pastry
  • nonfat dry milk
  • egg
  • natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium sulfate
  • lactic acid
  • +13 more

danish mix

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+21 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Berry Pastry: Danish Mix (Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sugar, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Milk, Mono- and Diglycerides, Contains 2% or Less of: Beta-Carotene (Color), Defatted Soy Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Eggs, Enzymes, Leavening [Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate], Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin), Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Water, Sugar, Raspberry Filling (Water, Sugar, Raspberries, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Citric Acid, Agar, Lemon Juice, Vegetable Juice [Color], Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate [Preservatives], Salt), Powdered Sugar, Eggs, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Yeast, White Corn Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Canola Oil, Sodium Propionate (Mold Inhibitor), Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Carbonate, Monosodium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Gum Acacia, Vegetable Oil, Alpha Tocopherol, Beta Carotene (Color), Ascorbyl Palmitate. Cheese Pastry: Danish Mix (Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sugar, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Milk, Mono- and Diglycerides, Contains 2% or Less of: Beta-Carotene (Color), Defatted Soy Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Eggs, Enzymes, Leavening [Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate], Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin), Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Water, Sugar, Cheese Filling (Water, Cream Cheese [Pasteurized Cultured Milk and Cream, Salt, Stabilizers (Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean, Guar Gum)], Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Shortening [Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Monoand Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60], Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Salt, Glucono Delta Lactone, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Lactic Acid, Agar, Titanium Dioxide, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate [Preservatives], Soy Lecithin, Annatto Extract [Color]), Powdered Sugar, Eggs, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Yeast, White Corn Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Canola Oil, Sodium Propionate (Mold Inhibitor), Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Carbonate, Monosodium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Gum Acacia, Vegetable Oil, Alpha Tocopherol, Beta Carotene, Ascorbyl Palmitate.

Check Hostess Chocolate Cake Twinkies - 2.70 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go