Is Hostess Chocolate Cake Twinkies - 2.70 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ascorbyl palmitate
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- +8 more
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Berry Pastry: Danish Mix (Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sugar, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Milk, Mono- and Diglycerides, Contains 2% or Less of: Beta-Carotene (Color), Defatted Soy Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Eggs, Enzymes, Leavening [Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate], Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin), Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Water, Sugar, Raspberry Filling (Water, Sugar, Raspberries, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Citric Acid, Agar, Lemon Juice, Vegetable Juice [Color], Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate [Preservatives], Salt), Powdered Sugar, Eggs, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Yeast, White Corn Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Canola Oil, Sodium Propionate (Mold Inhibitor), Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Carbonate, Monosodium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Gum Acacia, Vegetable Oil, Alpha Tocopherol, Beta Carotene (Color), Ascorbyl Palmitate. Cheese Pastry: Danish Mix (Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sugar, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Milk, Mono- and Diglycerides, Contains 2% or Less of: Beta-Carotene (Color), Defatted Soy Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Eggs, Enzymes, Leavening [Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate], Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin), Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Water, Sugar, Cheese Filling (Water, Cream Cheese [Pasteurized Cultured Milk and Cream, Salt, Stabilizers (Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean, Guar Gum)], Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Shortening [Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Monoand Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60], Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Salt, Glucono Delta Lactone, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Lactic Acid, Agar, Titanium Dioxide, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate [Preservatives], Soy Lecithin, Annatto Extract [Color]), Powdered Sugar, Eggs, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Yeast, White Corn Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Canola Oil, Sodium Propionate (Mold Inhibitor), Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Carbonate, Monosodium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Gum Acacia, Vegetable Oil, Alpha Tocopherol, Beta Carotene, Ascorbyl Palmitate.
Check Hostess Chocolate Cake Twinkies - 2.70 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Chocolate Cake Twinkies - 2.70 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


