Is Hostess Coffee Cakes Cinnamon Streusel Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat
- enriched flour
- food starch modified
- natural and artificial flavors
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron Or Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Brown Sugar, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Pasteurized Cream (milk), Food Starch Modified, Egg, Glycerin, Cinnamon, Tallow, Palm Oil, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Flour, Corn Starch, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Egg Whites, Baking Soda, Hydrolyzed Whey, Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate And Sorbic Acid (to Retain Freshness), Polysorbate 60, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Hydrogenated Tallow, Enzymes, Soy Lecithin, Monocalcium Phosphate, Cottonseed Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Fumaric Acid, Whey, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Caseinate, Calcium Caseinate, Beta-carotene (for Color), Vitamin A Palmitate. Contains Egg, Milk, Soybean and Wheat Ingredients.
Check Hostess Coffee Cakes Cinnamon Streusel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Coffee Cakes Cinnamon Streusel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


