Is Hostess Coffee Cakes Cinnamon Streusel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • hydrolyzed whey

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron Or Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Brown Sugar, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Pasteurized Cream (milk), Food Starch Modified, Egg, Glycerin, Cinnamon, Tallow, Palm Oil, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Flour, Corn Starch, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Egg Whites, Baking Soda, Hydrolyzed Whey, Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate And Sorbic Acid (to Retain Freshness), Polysorbate 60, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Hydrogenated Tallow, Enzymes, Soy Lecithin, Monocalcium Phosphate, Cottonseed Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Fumaric Acid, Whey, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Caseinate, Calcium Caseinate, Beta-carotene (for Color), Vitamin A Palmitate. Contains Egg, Milk, Soybean and Wheat Ingredients.

Check Hostess Coffee Cakes Cinnamon Streusel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeOn The Go