Is Hostess® Cream Cheese Danish Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- carrageenan
- lactose
- calcium caseinate
- whey
- cream
- cultured milk
- cream cheese
- vitamin a palmitate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium carbonate
- natural and artificial flavor
- +4 more
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate or Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Contains 2% or Less: Yeast, Cream Cheese (Cultured Milk and Cream), Whey, Mono and Diglycerides, Salt, Egg White, Cornstarch, Modified Cornstarch, Glycerin, Dextrose, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Soybean Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Mineral Oil, Guar Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Lactose, Calcium Caseinate, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid, Egg, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Agar, Fumaric Acid, Beta Carotene (Color), Enzymes, Preservative (Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Lactic Acid, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Xanthan Gum, Pectin, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate
Check Hostess® Cream Cheese Danish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess® Cream Cheese Danish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hostess® Cream Cheese Danish is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


