Is Hostess® Cream Cheese Danish Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate or Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Contains 2% or Less: Yeast, Cream Cheese (Cultured Milk and Cream), Whey, Mono and Diglycerides, Salt, Egg White, Cornstarch, Modified Cornstarch, Glycerin, Dextrose, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Soybean Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Mineral Oil, Guar Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Lactose, Calcium Caseinate, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid, Egg, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Agar, Fumaric Acid, Beta Carotene (Color), Enzymes, Preservative (Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Lactic Acid, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Xanthan Gum, Pectin, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Hostess® Cream Cheese Danish against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hostess® Cream Cheese Danish is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetTangyRich
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go