Is Hostess® Cream Cheese Danish Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- whey
- lactose
- yeast, cream cheese
- egg white
- cream
- cultured milk
- cream cheese
- calcium sulfate
- calcium caseinate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- xanthan gum
- +8 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate or Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Contains 2% or Less: Yeast, Cream Cheese (Cultured Milk and Cream), Whey, Mono and Diglycerides, Salt, Egg White, Cornstarch, Modified Cornstarch, Glycerin, Dextrose, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Soybean Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Mineral Oil, Guar Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Lactose, Calcium Caseinate, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid, Egg, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Agar, Fumaric Acid, Beta Carotene (Color), Enzymes, Preservative (Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Lactic Acid, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Xanthan Gum, Pectin, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate
Check Hostess® Cream Cheese Danish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess® Cream Cheese Danish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hostess® Cream Cheese Danish is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


