Is Hostess® Cream Cheese Danish Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium propionate
  • +7 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate or Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Contains 2% or Less: Yeast, Cream Cheese (Cultured Milk and Cream), Whey, Mono and Diglycerides, Salt, Egg White, Cornstarch, Modified Cornstarch, Glycerin, Dextrose, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Soybean Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Mineral Oil, Guar Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Lactose, Calcium Caseinate, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid, Egg, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Agar, Fumaric Acid, Beta Carotene (Color), Enzymes, Preservative (Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Lactic Acid, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Xanthan Gum, Pectin, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Hostess® Cream Cheese Danish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hostess® Cream Cheese Danish is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetTangyRich
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go