Is Hostess Cupcakes Party Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat starch
- natural and artificial flavour
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, Glucose, Dextrose), Enriched Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Liquid Whole Eggs, Modified Palm And Modified Palm Kernel Oils, Glycerin, Water, Modified Milk Ingredients, Baking Powder, Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol, Salt, Wheat Starch, Soy Lecithin, Modified Corn Starch, Sorbitan Monostearate, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Mono- And Di-glycerides, Cellulose Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Polysorbate 60, Guar Gum, Calcium Carbonate, Sorbic Acid, Calcium Sulphate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Bisulphate, Carnauba Wax, Agar, Shellac, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Soy Protein, Titanium Dioxide, Tartrazine, Allura Red, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Natural And Artificial Flavour. Contains Peanuts and Tree Nuts.
Check Hostess Cupcakes Party Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Cupcakes Party Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Tostitos Scoops! Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 14.5 oz Bag
Doritos Nаcho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips Party Size
Lays Potato Chips, Classic, Party Size 13 oz (368.5 g)
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


