Is Hostess Cupcakes Party Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- natural and artificial flavour
- calcium sulphate
- calcium carbonate
- sorbitan monostearate
- +3 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, Glucose, Dextrose), Enriched Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Liquid Whole Eggs, Modified Palm And Modified Palm Kernel Oils, Glycerin, Water, Modified Milk Ingredients, Baking Powder, Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol, Salt, Wheat Starch, Soy Lecithin, Modified Corn Starch, Sorbitan Monostearate, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Mono- And Di-glycerides, Cellulose Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Polysorbate 60, Guar Gum, Calcium Carbonate, Sorbic Acid, Calcium Sulphate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Bisulphate, Carnauba Wax, Agar, Shellac, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Soy Protein, Titanium Dioxide, Tartrazine, Allura Red, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Natural And Artificial Flavour. Contains Peanuts and Tree Nuts.
Check Hostess Cupcakes Party Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Cupcakes Party Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Tostitos Scoops! Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 14.5 oz Bag
Doritos Nаcho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips Party Size
Lays Potato Chips, Classic, Party Size 13 oz (368.5 g)
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


