Is HOSTESS, CUPCAKES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- cream cheese flavor
- whey
- calcium sodium caseinate
- dairy blend
- nonfat dry milk
- hydrogenated beef tallow
- beef tallow
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors with caramel color
- gelatin
- calcium carbonate
- +3 more
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, BEEF TALLOW, HYDROGENATED BEEF TALLOW, COTTONSEED OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EGGS, EGG WHITES, NONFAT DRY MILK, DAIRY BLEND (SOY FLOUR, WHEY, CALCIUM SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE), SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, SORBIC ACID (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), STABILIZER BLEND (GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM), SOYBEAN OIL, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, FUMARIC ACID, ENZYMES, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: COCOA, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, GELATIN, AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SUNFLOWER OIL, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARMINE, RED 40 LAKE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, INULIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS WITH CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM STEARATE, DEXTROSE, CREAM CHEESE FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS).
Check HOSTESS, CUPCAKES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOSTESS, CUPCAKES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Crème Filled Cupcakes
Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 11.5oz Bag
Katz Gluten Free Lemon Heavenly Creme Filled Cupcakes (Frozen - .50 Unit)
Hostess Twinkies Snack Cakes, Golden Sponge Cake with Crème Filling, 13.58 oz Box (10 Ct.)
Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 6 Count - 3 Oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


