Is HOSTESS, CUPCAKES Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream cheese flavor
- calcium sodium caseinate
- dairy blend
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
cream cheese flavor
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, BEEF TALLOW, HYDROGENATED BEEF TALLOW, COTTONSEED OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EGGS, EGG WHITES, NONFAT DRY MILK, DAIRY BLEND (SOY FLOUR, WHEY, CALCIUM SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE), SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, SORBIC ACID (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), STABILIZER BLEND (GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM), SOYBEAN OIL, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, FUMARIC ACID, ENZYMES, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: COCOA, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, GELATIN, AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SUNFLOWER OIL, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARMINE, RED 40 LAKE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, INULIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS WITH CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM STEARATE, DEXTROSE, CREAM CHEESE FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS).
Check HOSTESS, CUPCAKES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOSTESS, CUPCAKES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Crème Filled Cupcakes
Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 11.5oz Bag
Katz Gluten Free Lemon Heavenly Creme Filled Cupcakes (Frozen - .50 Unit)
Hostess Twinkies Snack Cakes, Golden Sponge Cake with Crème Filling, 13.58 oz Box (10 Ct.)
Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 6 Count - 3 Oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


