Is HOSTESS, CUPCAKES Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- wheat flour
- natural and artificial flavors
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavors with caramel color
enriched bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, BEEF TALLOW, HYDROGENATED BEEF TALLOW, COTTONSEED OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EGGS, EGG WHITES, NONFAT DRY MILK, DAIRY BLEND (SOY FLOUR, WHEY, CALCIUM SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE), SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, SORBIC ACID (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), STABILIZER BLEND (GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM), SOYBEAN OIL, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, FUMARIC ACID, ENZYMES, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: COCOA, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, GELATIN, AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SUNFLOWER OIL, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARMINE, RED 40 LAKE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, INULIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS WITH CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM STEARATE, DEXTROSE, CREAM CHEESE FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS).
Check HOSTESS, CUPCAKES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOSTESS, CUPCAKES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Crème Filled Cupcakes
Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 11.5oz Bag
Katz Gluten Free Lemon Heavenly Creme Filled Cupcakes (Frozen - .50 Unit)
Hostess Twinkies Snack Cakes, Golden Sponge Cake with Crème Filling, 13.58 oz Box (10 Ct.)
Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 6 Count - 3 Oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


