Is HOSTESS, CUPCAKES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- carmine
- beef tallow
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- dairy blend
- egg whites
- eggs
- natural and artificial flavors with caramel color
- calcium sulfate
- calcium carbonate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +6 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, BEEF TALLOW, HYDROGENATED BEEF TALLOW, COTTONSEED OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EGGS, EGG WHITES, NONFAT DRY MILK, DAIRY BLEND (SOY FLOUR, WHEY, CALCIUM SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE), SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, SORBIC ACID (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), STABILIZER BLEND (GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM), SOYBEAN OIL, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, FUMARIC ACID, ENZYMES, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: COCOA, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, GELATIN, AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SUNFLOWER OIL, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARMINE, RED 40 LAKE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, INULIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS WITH CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM STEARATE, DEXTROSE, CREAM CHEESE FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS).
Check HOSTESS, CUPCAKES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOSTESS, CUPCAKES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Crème Filled Cupcakes
Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 11.5oz Bag
Katz Gluten Free Lemon Heavenly Creme Filled Cupcakes (Frozen - .50 Unit)
Hostess Twinkies Snack Cakes, Golden Sponge Cake with Crème Filling, 13.58 oz Box (10 Ct.)
Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 6 Count - 3 Oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


