Is HOSTESS, CUPCAKES Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • hydrogenated beef tallow
  • gelatin
  • beef tallow
  • dextrose
  • sodium stearate
  • natural and artificial flavors with caramel color
  • calcium sulfate
  • +5 more

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, BEEF TALLOW, HYDROGENATED BEEF TALLOW, COTTONSEED OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EGGS, EGG WHITES, NONFAT DRY MILK, DAIRY BLEND (SOY FLOUR, WHEY, CALCIUM SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE), SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, SORBIC ACID (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), STABILIZER BLEND (GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM), SOYBEAN OIL, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, FUMARIC ACID, ENZYMES, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: COCOA, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, GELATIN, AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SUNFLOWER OIL, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARMINE, RED 40 LAKE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, INULIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS WITH CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM STEARATE, DEXTROSE, CREAM CHEESE FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS).

Check HOSTESS, CUPCAKES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
SoftCreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking