Is Hostess Ding Dongs Star Spangled Cakes 10 Count - 12.7 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- whey
- egg white
- egg
- nonfat dry milk
- calcium caseinate
- monocalcium phosphate
- enzymes
- dextrose
- +3 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate or Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Tallow, Contains 2% or Less: Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Egg, Cornstarch, Mono and Diglycerides, Hydrogenated Tallow, Egg White, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Salt, Defatted Soy Flour, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Sorbic Acid (to Retain Freshness), Whey, Cottonseed Oil Polysorbate 60, Cellulose Gum, Enzymes, Monocalcium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Fumaric Acid, Dextrin, Calcium Caseinate, Sodium Caseinate, Soy Protein Isolate, Sunflower Lecithin, Confectioners Glaze, Red 40, Blue 1, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 5, Yellow 6.
Check Hostess Ding Dongs Star Spangled Cakes 10 Count - 12.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Ding Dongs Star Spangled Cakes 10 Count - 12.7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Thomas' Toast-R-Cakes Corn Muffins, 6 count, 7 oz
Red Star, Yeast Active Dry, 0.25 Ounce, 3 Count
Hostess Ding Dongs Chocolate Cake with Creamy Filling 10 Count - 12.7 Oz
Eggo Cinnamon French Toaster Sticks, Frozen Breakfast, 12.7 oz, 32 Count, Regular
Hostess Single-Serve Chocolate Frosted Mini Donettes 6 Count
Where to buy
Hostess Ding Dongs Star Spangled Cakes 10 Count - 12.7 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


