Is Hostess Ding Dongs Star Spangled Cakes 10 Count - 12.7 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium caseinate
  • enzymes
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate or Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Tallow, Contains 2% or Less: Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Egg, Cornstarch, Mono and Diglycerides, Hydrogenated Tallow, Egg White, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Salt, Defatted Soy Flour, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Sorbic Acid (to Retain Freshness), Whey, Cottonseed Oil Polysorbate 60, Cellulose Gum, Enzymes, Monocalcium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Fumaric Acid, Dextrin, Calcium Caseinate, Sodium Caseinate, Soy Protein Isolate, Sunflower Lecithin, Confectioners Glaze, Red 40, Blue 1, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 5, Yellow 6.

Check Hostess Ding Dongs Star Spangled Cakes 10 Count - 12.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hostess Ding Dongs Star Spangled Cakes 10 Count - 12.7 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go