Is Hostess Ding Dongs Star Spangled Cakes 10 Count - 12.7 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- calcium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate or Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Tallow, Contains 2% or Less: Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Egg, Cornstarch, Mono and Diglycerides, Hydrogenated Tallow, Egg White, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Salt, Defatted Soy Flour, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Sorbic Acid (to Retain Freshness), Whey, Cottonseed Oil Polysorbate 60, Cellulose Gum, Enzymes, Monocalcium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Fumaric Acid, Dextrin, Calcium Caseinate, Sodium Caseinate, Soy Protein Isolate, Sunflower Lecithin, Confectioners Glaze, Red 40, Blue 1, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 5, Yellow 6.
Check Hostess Ding Dongs Star Spangled Cakes 10 Count - 12.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Ding Dongs Star Spangled Cakes 10 Count - 12.7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Thomas' Toast-R-Cakes Corn Muffins, 6 count, 7 oz
Red Star, Yeast Active Dry, 0.25 Ounce, 3 Count
Hostess Ding Dongs Chocolate Cake with Creamy Filling 10 Count - 12.7 Oz
Eggo Cinnamon French Toaster Sticks, Frozen Breakfast, 12.7 oz, 32 Count, Regular
Hostess Single-Serve Chocolate Frosted Mini Donettes 6 Count
Where to buy
Hostess Ding Dongs Star Spangled Cakes 10 Count - 12.7 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


