Is Hostess Ding Dongs Star Spangled Cakes 10 Count - 12.7 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat
- enriched flour
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrin
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate or Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Tallow, Contains 2% or Less: Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Egg, Cornstarch, Mono and Diglycerides, Hydrogenated Tallow, Egg White, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Salt, Defatted Soy Flour, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Sorbic Acid (to Retain Freshness), Whey, Cottonseed Oil Polysorbate 60, Cellulose Gum, Enzymes, Monocalcium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Fumaric Acid, Dextrin, Calcium Caseinate, Sodium Caseinate, Soy Protein Isolate, Sunflower Lecithin, Confectioners Glaze, Red 40, Blue 1, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 5, Yellow 6.
Check Hostess Ding Dongs Star Spangled Cakes 10 Count - 12.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Ding Dongs Star Spangled Cakes 10 Count - 12.7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Thomas' Toast-R-Cakes Corn Muffins, 6 count, 7 oz
Red Star, Yeast Active Dry, 0.25 Ounce, 3 Count
Hostess Ding Dongs Chocolate Cake with Creamy Filling 10 Count - 12.7 Oz
Eggo Cinnamon French Toaster Sticks, Frozen Breakfast, 12.7 oz, 32 Count, Regular
Hostess Single-Serve Chocolate Frosted Mini Donettes 6 Count
Where to buy
Hostess Ding Dongs Star Spangled Cakes 10 Count - 12.7 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


