Is Hostess Single-Serve Chocolate Frosted Mini Donettes 6 Count Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • other gluten containing grain
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • flour
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • wheat starch
  • modified wheat starch

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-frosted mini doughnuts deliver a sweet chocolate coating over a soft, cake-like interior with a tender crumb and slight moistness. Consumers commonly eat them as snacks, lunchbox treats, or coffee accompaniments; reviews note convenience and taste, citing occasional issues with freshness or crushed packaging during shipping and inconsistent portioning reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), B Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate (B1), Riboflavin (B2), Folic Acid)), Water, Palm Shortening, Partially Hydrogenated Oils (Palm Kernel, Coconut, Palm), Soybean Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Egg Yolks, Contains 2% Or Less Of Glycerine, Nonfat Milk, Soy Flour, Leavenings (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Distilled Monoglycerides, Whey, Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Tapioca Dextrin, Corn Dextrin, Guar Gum, Modified Wheat Starch, Karaya Gum, Enzymes, Calcium Sulfate, Potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Propionate (To Retain Freshness), Extracts Of Annatto And Turmeric (Color), Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid

Check Hostess Single-Serve Chocolate Frosted Mini Donettes 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hostess Single-Serve Chocolate Frosted Mini Donettes 6 Count is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go