Is Hostess Donettes Donuts Mini Crunch 6 Count - 9.5 Oz Vegan?

Description
Mini, bite-sized chocolate-coated donuts offer a sweet, crunchy exterior contrasting a soft interior; commonly eaten as quick snacks or breakfast treats, paired with coffee, or packed for lunches. Reviewers often mention satisfying chocolate flavor and convenient packaging, while some note occasional staleness or that sweetness and crunch vary between batches.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- egg yolks
- honey
- dry honey
- enzymes
- natural and artificial flavors
- diglycerides
- dextrose
- +3 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mini, bite-sized chocolate-coated donuts offer a sweet, crunchy exterior contrasting a soft interior; commonly eaten as quick snacks or breakfast treats, paired with coffee, or packed for lunches. Reviewers often mention satisfying chocolate flavor and convenient packaging, while some note occasional staleness or that sweetness and crunch vary between batches.
Ingredients
Coconut Coating (Sugar, Coconut, Toasted Coconut (Desiccated Coconut, Sugar), Salt, Wheat, Corn, Dry Honey (Honey, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Wheat Starch, Corn Syrup, Calcium Stearate), Sodium Propionate), Sugar, Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less: Soybean Oil, Glycerin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Defatted Soy Flour, Egg Yolks, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Modified Wheat Starch, Shortening, Baking Soda, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Propionate And Natamycin (To Retain Freshness), Dextrose, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearate, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Enzymes, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Agar, Turmeric And Annatto Powder (Color), Citric Acid
Check Hostess Donettes Donuts Mini Crunch 6 Count - 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Donettes Donuts Mini Crunch 6 Count - 9.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 11.5oz Bag
Kinnikinnick Donuts Gluten Free Cinnamon Sugar - 6 Count
Hostess Donettes Chocolate Frosted Mini Donuts 10.75oz Bag
Freshness Guaranteed Mild Guacamole Mini Cups, 12 oz, 6 Count
Where to buy
Hostess Donettes Donuts Mini Crunch 6 Count - 9.5 Oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


