Is Hostess Donettes Donuts Mini Crunch 6 Count - 9.5 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • sodium stearate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides
  • +4 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mini, bite-sized chocolate-coated donuts offer a sweet, crunchy exterior contrasting a soft interior; commonly eaten as quick snacks or breakfast treats, paired with coffee, or packed for lunches. Reviewers often mention satisfying chocolate flavor and convenient packaging, while some note occasional staleness or that sweetness and crunch vary between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Coating (Sugar, Coconut, Toasted Coconut (Desiccated Coconut, Sugar), Salt, Wheat, Corn, Dry Honey (Honey, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Wheat Starch, Corn Syrup, Calcium Stearate), Sodium Propionate), Sugar, Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less: Soybean Oil, Glycerin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Defatted Soy Flour, Egg Yolks, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Modified Wheat Starch, Shortening, Baking Soda, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Propionate And Natamycin (To Retain Freshness), Dextrose, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearate, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Enzymes, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Agar, Turmeric And Annatto Powder (Color), Citric Acid

Check Hostess Donettes Donuts Mini Crunch 6 Count - 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hostess Donettes Donuts Mini Crunch 6 Count - 9.5 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go