Is Hostess Donettes Honey Bun Mini Donuts, Honey Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
- natural and artificial flavor
- modified food starch
- wheat starch
- +1 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: NONFAT DRY MILK, GLYCERIN, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DRIED HONEY, EGG YOLK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, CORN STARCH, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, PRESERVATIVE (SORBIC ACID, NATAMYCIN, SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), SALT, DEXTROSE, AGAR, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTRIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, ENZYMES, COLOR (ANNATTO, TURMERIC), KARAYA GUM, CITRIC ACID.
Check Hostess Donettes Honey Bun Mini Donuts, Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Donettes Honey Bun Mini Donuts, Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


