Is Hostess Golden Twinkies Fun Pack Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat starch
- natural and artificial flavour
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, glucose), Enriched wheat flour, Vegetable oil, Liquid whole eggs, Glycerin, Water, Modified palm and modified palm kernel oils, Modified milk ingredients, Baking powder, Propylene glycol, Corn starch, Salt, Modified corn starch, Sorbitan monostearate, Wheat starch, Mono- and di-glycerides, Soy lecithin, Potassium sorbate, Polysorbate 60, Cellulose gum, Sorbic acid, Xanthan gum, Soy protein, Sodium bisulphate, Guar gum, Natural and artificial flavour, Tartrazine, Allura red.
Check Hostess Golden Twinkies Fun Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Golden Twinkies Fun Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack)
Where to buy
Hostess Golden Twinkies Fun Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


