Is Hostess Golden Twinkies Fun Pack Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein
- soy lecithin
soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, glucose), Enriched wheat flour, Vegetable oil, Liquid whole eggs, Glycerin, Water, Modified palm and modified palm kernel oils, Modified milk ingredients, Baking powder, Propylene glycol, Corn starch, Salt, Modified corn starch, Sorbitan monostearate, Wheat starch, Mono- and di-glycerides, Soy lecithin, Potassium sorbate, Polysorbate 60, Cellulose gum, Sorbic acid, Xanthan gum, Soy protein, Sodium bisulphate, Guar gum, Natural and artificial flavour, Tartrazine, Allura red.
Check Hostess Golden Twinkies Fun Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Golden Twinkies Fun Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack)
Where to buy
Hostess Golden Twinkies Fun Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


