Is Hostess Hickory Sticks Salt & Vinegar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crunchy sticks deliver a pronounced smoky and tangy salt-and-vinegar flavor with a brittle, crisp texture. Typically eaten straight from the bag as a snack, used alongside sandwiches, or offered at gatherings; reviewers commonly note intense vinegar punch, satisfying crunch, and occasional powdery seasoning residue and nostalgia for longtime fans.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, Protein, Fat, Saturated, Carbohydrate, Sugars, Dietary Fibre, Sodium, Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (maltodextrin, Sodium Diacetate, Salt, Lactose, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural Flavour. Contains: Milk.

Check Hostess Hickory Sticks Salt & Vinegar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Stick

Flavor
SavoryVinegaryTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go