Is Hostess Hickory Sticks Salt & Vinegar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lactose
  • natural flavour
  • calcium

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crunchy sticks deliver a pronounced smoky and tangy salt-and-vinegar flavor with a brittle, crisp texture. Typically eaten straight from the bag as a snack, used alongside sandwiches, or offered at gatherings; reviewers commonly note intense vinegar punch, satisfying crunch, and occasional powdery seasoning residue and nostalgia for longtime fans.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, Protein, Fat, Saturated, Carbohydrate, Sugars, Dietary Fibre, Sodium, Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (maltodextrin, Sodium Diacetate, Salt, Lactose, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural Flavour. Contains: Milk.

Check Hostess Hickory Sticks Salt & Vinegar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Stick

Flavor
SavoryVinegaryTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go