Is Hostess Jumbo Chocolate Honey Bun | Devil's Food | Box of 6 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium lactate
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium propionate
- natural and artificial flavor
- +4 more
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN), YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, COCOA, DEXTROSE, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, GLYCERIN, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), GUAR GUM, PRESERVATIVE (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), SUCRALOSE, DATEM, COLOR (ANNATTO, TURMERIC), POLYSORBATE 60, WHEY, EGG, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, AGAR, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM LACTATE, FUMARIC ACID, AMMONIUM SULFATE.
Check Hostess Jumbo Chocolate Honey Bun | Devil's Food | Box of 6 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Jumbo Chocolate Honey Bun | Devil's Food | Box of 6 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box
Where to buy
Hostess Jumbo Chocolate Honey Bun | Devil's Food | Box of 6 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


