Is Hostess Meltamors Chocolate Creamy Caramel Mini Cakes With Filling, Chocolate Creamy Caramel Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- calcium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- whey
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: GLYCERIN, HYDRONENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN SYRUP, SOLIDS, WHEY, BAKING SODA, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, EGG, ENZYMES, EGG WHITE, FRUIT JUICE COLOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, PRESERVATIVES (SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATAMYCIN), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, HEAVY WHIPPING EXTRACT, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE.
Check Hostess Meltamors Chocolate Creamy Caramel Mini Cakes With Filling, Chocolate Creamy Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Meltamors Chocolate Creamy Caramel Mini Cakes With Filling, Chocolate Creamy Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Sea Salt Caramel Chocolate Crunch Frozen Yogurt Ice Cream, 4 Bars
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
Cadbury Caramello Bar, Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel, 4-Ounce Bars (Pack of 6)
Cadbury Caramello Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel
INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL CASCADE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH CRUNCHY CARAMEL PIECES AND SEA SALT, INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL
About this product
Snack · Piece


