Is Hostess Meltamors Chocolate Creamy Caramel Mini Cakes With Filling, Chocolate Creamy Caramel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- egg white
- sweetened condensed milk
- nonfat dry milk
- egg
- whey
- calcium caseinate
- xanthan gum
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural flavors
- +2 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: GLYCERIN, HYDRONENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN SYRUP, SOLIDS, WHEY, BAKING SODA, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, EGG, ENZYMES, EGG WHITE, FRUIT JUICE COLOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, PRESERVATIVES (SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATAMYCIN), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, HEAVY WHIPPING EXTRACT, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE.
Check Hostess Meltamors Chocolate Creamy Caramel Mini Cakes With Filling, Chocolate Creamy Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Meltamors Chocolate Creamy Caramel Mini Cakes With Filling, Chocolate Creamy Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Sea Salt Caramel Chocolate Crunch Frozen Yogurt Ice Cream, 4 Bars
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
Cadbury Caramello Bar, Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel, 4-Ounce Bars (Pack of 6)
Cadbury Caramello Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel
INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL CASCADE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH CRUNCHY CARAMEL PIECES AND SEA SALT, INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL
About this product
Snack · Piece


