Is Hostess Meltamors Chocolate Creamy Caramel Mini Cakes With Filling, Chocolate Creamy Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sweetened condensed milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: GLYCERIN, HYDRONENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN SYRUP, SOLIDS, WHEY, BAKING SODA, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, EGG, ENZYMES, EGG WHITE, FRUIT JUICE COLOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, PRESERVATIVES (SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATAMYCIN), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, HEAVY WHIPPING EXTRACT, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE.

Check Hostess Meltamors Chocolate Creamy Caramel Mini Cakes With Filling, Chocolate Creamy Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go