Is Hostess Meltamors Chocolate Creamy Caramel Mini Cakes With Filling, Chocolate Creamy Caramel Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy lecithin
  • defatted soy flour
  • soybean oil

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin
defatted soy flour
soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: GLYCERIN, HYDRONENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN SYRUP, SOLIDS, WHEY, BAKING SODA, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, EGG, ENZYMES, EGG WHITE, FRUIT JUICE COLOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, PRESERVATIVES (SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATAMYCIN), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, HEAVY WHIPPING EXTRACT, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE.

Check Hostess Meltamors Chocolate Creamy Caramel Mini Cakes With Filling, Chocolate Creamy Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go