Is HOSTESS MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • whole milk
  • propylene glycol
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALIC ACID, BUTTER (MILK), SALT, CREAM (MILK), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL COLORS (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C RED 40, CARAMEL, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C BLUE 1, FD&C YELLOW 6), SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL.

Check HOSTESS MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping