Is Hostess M&M Brownies Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milkfat
- skim milk
- lactose
- m&m's minis milk chocolate candies
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar , Water , Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Ferrous Sulfate [ Iron ] , Thiamin Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , M&M's Minis Milk Chocolate Candies ( [ Sugar , Chocolate , Skim Milk , Cocoa Butter , Lactose , Milkfat , Soy Lecithin , Salt , Artificial Flavors ] , Sugar , Coloring [ Including Blue 1 Lake , Red 40 , Yellow 6 , Yellow 5 , Blue 1 , Yellow 5 Lake , Red 40 Lake , Yellow 6 Lake , Blue 2 Lake , Blue 2 ] , Dextrin , Corn Syrup , Cornstarch ) , Soybean Oil , Corn Syrup , Cocoa ( Processed with Alkali ) , Animal and Vegetable Shortening ( Tallow , Hydrogenated Tallow , Cottonseed Oil , Mono and Diglycerides , Polysorbate 60 , Soy Lecithin ) , Contains 2% Or Less : Shortening ( Tallow , Hydrogenated Tallow ) , Glycerin , Defatted Soy Flour , Soy Lecithin , Palm Oil , Mono-and Diglycerides , Salt , Chocolate Liquor , Artificial Flavor , Calcium Carbonate , Calcium Sulfate , Agar , Locust Bean Gum , Sunflower Oil , Disodium Phosphate , Egg Whites , Palm Oil Shortening , Eggs , Sucrose , Natural And Artificial Flavor , Dextrose , Modified Corn Starch , Potassium Sorbate ( To Retain Freshness ) , Baking Soda , Enzymes .
Check Hostess M&M Brownies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess M&M Brownies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Duncan Hines Brownie Mix Chewy Fudge Brownies Family Size Box - 18.3 Oz
Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 11.5oz Bag
Fiber One 70 Calorie Chocolate Fudge Brownies 6-0.89 oz Brownies
DUNCAN HINES, EXTRA THICK & FUDGY BROWNIE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIES
Where to buy
Hostess M&M Brownies is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar, Piece


