Is Hostess M&M Brownies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milkfat
  • egg whites
  • animal
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • sucrose
  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium carbonate
  • m&m's minis milk chocolate candies
  • +8 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar , Water , Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Ferrous Sulfate [ Iron ] , Thiamin Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , M&M's Minis Milk Chocolate Candies ( [ Sugar , Chocolate , Skim Milk , Cocoa Butter , Lactose , Milkfat , Soy Lecithin , Salt , Artificial Flavors ] , Sugar , Coloring [ Including Blue 1 Lake , Red 40 , Yellow 6 , Yellow 5 , Blue 1 , Yellow 5 Lake , Red 40 Lake , Yellow 6 Lake , Blue 2 Lake , Blue 2 ] , Dextrin , Corn Syrup , Cornstarch ) , Soybean Oil , Corn Syrup , Cocoa ( Processed with Alkali ) , Animal and Vegetable Shortening ( Tallow , Hydrogenated Tallow , Cottonseed Oil , Mono and Diglycerides , Polysorbate 60 , Soy Lecithin ) , Contains 2% Or Less : Shortening ( Tallow , Hydrogenated Tallow ) , Glycerin , Defatted Soy Flour , Soy Lecithin , Palm Oil , Mono-and Diglycerides , Salt , Chocolate Liquor , Artificial Flavor , Calcium Carbonate , Calcium Sulfate , Agar , Locust Bean Gum , Sunflower Oil , Disodium Phosphate , Egg Whites , Palm Oil Shortening , Eggs , Sucrose , Natural And Artificial Flavor , Dextrose , Modified Corn Starch , Potassium Sorbate ( To Retain Freshness ) , Baking Soda , Enzymes .

Check Hostess M&M Brownies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hostess M&M Brownies is available at 2 retailers

VonsKroger

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go