Is Hostess M&M Brownies Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • coloring
  • dextrin
  • natural and artificial flavor

bleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar , Water , Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Ferrous Sulfate [ Iron ] , Thiamin Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , M&M's Minis Milk Chocolate Candies ( [ Sugar , Chocolate , Skim Milk , Cocoa Butter , Lactose , Milkfat , Soy Lecithin , Salt , Artificial Flavors ] , Sugar , Coloring [ Including Blue 1 Lake , Red 40 , Yellow 6 , Yellow 5 , Blue 1 , Yellow 5 Lake , Red 40 Lake , Yellow 6 Lake , Blue 2 Lake , Blue 2 ] , Dextrin , Corn Syrup , Cornstarch ) , Soybean Oil , Corn Syrup , Cocoa ( Processed with Alkali ) , Animal and Vegetable Shortening ( Tallow , Hydrogenated Tallow , Cottonseed Oil , Mono and Diglycerides , Polysorbate 60 , Soy Lecithin ) , Contains 2% Or Less : Shortening ( Tallow , Hydrogenated Tallow ) , Glycerin , Defatted Soy Flour , Soy Lecithin , Palm Oil , Mono-and Diglycerides , Salt , Chocolate Liquor , Artificial Flavor , Calcium Carbonate , Calcium Sulfate , Agar , Locust Bean Gum , Sunflower Oil , Disodium Phosphate , Egg Whites , Palm Oil Shortening , Eggs , Sucrose , Natural And Artificial Flavor , Dextrose , Modified Corn Starch , Potassium Sorbate ( To Retain Freshness ) , Baking Soda , Enzymes .

Check Hostess M&M Brownies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hostess M&M Brownies is available at 2 retailers

VonsKroger

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go