Is Hostess Patriotic Cupcakes Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • calcium caseinate
  • whey

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), TALLOW, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG, CORNSTARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY, HYDROGENATED TALLOW, EGG WHITE, NONFAT DRY MILK, INULIN, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COTTONSEED OIL, GLUCOSE, GLYCERIN, AGAR, POLYSORBATE 60, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, SOY PROTEIN, BLUE 2, LOCUST BEAN GUM, FUMARIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, GUM ARABIC, ENZYMES, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, BLUE 1 LAKE, VANILLIN, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check Hostess Patriotic Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go