Is Hostess Patriotic Cupcakes Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • modified food starch
  • natural and artificial flavors

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), TALLOW, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG, CORNSTARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY, HYDROGENATED TALLOW, EGG WHITE, NONFAT DRY MILK, INULIN, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COTTONSEED OIL, GLUCOSE, GLYCERIN, AGAR, POLYSORBATE 60, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, SOY PROTEIN, BLUE 2, LOCUST BEAN GUM, FUMARIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, GUM ARABIC, ENZYMES, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, BLUE 1 LAKE, VANILLIN, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check Hostess Patriotic Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go