Is Hostess Patriotic Cupcakes Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein isolate
- soy protein
- defatted soy flour
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), TALLOW, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG, CORNSTARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY, HYDROGENATED TALLOW, EGG WHITE, NONFAT DRY MILK, INULIN, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COTTONSEED OIL, GLUCOSE, GLYCERIN, AGAR, POLYSORBATE 60, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, SOY PROTEIN, BLUE 2, LOCUST BEAN GUM, FUMARIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, GUM ARABIC, ENZYMES, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, BLUE 1 LAKE, VANILLIN, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.
Check Hostess Patriotic Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Patriotic Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


