Is Hostess Snowball Single Serve 99G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • soya bear on
  • gelatine
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides of fatty acids :esewatwe: potassium sorbate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • e471

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Larshma//ow Crean, Geucose'syrcp, Sugar, Water, Gelatine, Artificia! Vanilla Flavoui, V!he,ai Flour, Cake (33,S%): Flour, Water, Soya Bear On, Oil, S, Soya Lecithin:, Mono Of (E471), Potysorbate 60 435) Sodium (E481 Cdrn Starch, I ,3%), Sail, Wney (Milk), Agents, Sodium ,Carbonate (E500), Diphosphates (E450) And Monocalcium Phosphate (E341), Corn Starcha, (Sorbic Acid '(E200y' Sorb3te (E202)), Natural And Colour: (El 20), Brilliant (El 33), Indigo Carmina (El 32) 33D Aliura Red (El 29)&Quot,), Creamy Filling : (Glucose Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Imal And Vegetab!e Shortening Hydrcgeaated Taliow, Cottonseed Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids :Esewatwe: Potassium Sorbate (E202), Emulsitier: Soya Lecithin, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Glucose- &Quot, Dextrose, Sart, Antioxidant Ascorth Acid Hoctess Brands, Llc Miticial Carboxy Methy

Check Hostess Snowball Single Serve 99G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go