Is Hostess Snowball Single Serve 99G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • soya bear on
  • gelatine
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides of fatty acids :esewatwe: potassium sorbate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • e471

soya bear on

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Larshma//ow Crean, Geucose'syrcp, Sugar, Water, Gelatine, Artificia! Vanilla Flavoui, V!he,ai Flour, Cake (33,S%): Flour, Water, Soya Bear On, Oil, S, Soya Lecithin:, Mono Of (E471), Potysorbate 60 435) Sodium (E481 Cdrn Starch, I ,3%), Sail, Wney (Milk), Agents, Sodium ,Carbonate (E500), Diphosphates (E450) And Monocalcium Phosphate (E341), Corn Starcha, (Sorbic Acid '(E200y' Sorb3te (E202)), Natural And Colour: (El 20), Brilliant (El 33), Indigo Carmina (El 32) 33D Aliura Red (El 29)&Quot,), Creamy Filling : (Glucose Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Imal And Vegetab!e Shortening Hydrcgeaated Taliow, Cottonseed Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids :Esewatwe: Potassium Sorbate (E202), Emulsitier: Soya Lecithin, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Glucose- &Quot, Dextrose, Sart, Antioxidant Ascorth Acid Hoctess Brands, Llc Miticial Carboxy Methy

Check Hostess Snowball Single Serve 99G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go