Is Hostess Twinkies Original Golden Sponge Cake With Creamy Filling, Original Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- natural and artificial flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
- +4 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TALLOW, DEXTROSE, EGG, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, HYDROGENATED TALLOW, WHEY, GLYCERIN, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, ENZYMES, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), COTTONSEED OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, RED 40.
Check Hostess Twinkies Original Golden Sponge Cake With Creamy Filling, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Twinkies Original Golden Sponge Cake With Creamy Filling, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Ben's Original Ready Rice Creamy Four Cheese With Vermicelli
Hostess Ding Dongs Chocolate Cake with Creamy Filling 10 Count - 12.7 Oz
COCONUT & MARSHMALLOW COVERED CHOCOLATE CAKE WITH CREAMY FILLING, COCONUT & MARSHMALLOW
ORIGINAL DELICIOUS RAISINS, TOASTED FLAKES & CRUNCHY OAT CLUSTERS GLAZED WITH A TOUCH OF GOLDEN HONEY CEREAL, ORIGINAL
About this product
Snack · Piece


