Is ""HOT AND SPICY"" SWEET HEAT BARBECUE SAUCE, ""HOT AND SPICY"" SWEET HEAT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural chili flavor
  • dextrose

natural chili flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, SUGAR, WATER, LINGONBERRY JAM (LINGONBERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID), DEXTROSE, SAMBAL OELEK (CHILI, TOMATO PUREE, WATER, SALT, BELL PEPPER, VINEGAR), VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, APPLE PUREE (APPLE PUREE, SUGAR), HONEY, CARAMEL SUGAR SYRUP, BEER (WATER, BARLEY MALT, HOPS), LESS THAN 2% OF SALT , RICE STARCH, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, CANOLA OIL, HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH (CONTAINS SULFITES), VINEGAR, SALT , SODIUM METABISULFITE (CONTAINS SULFITES), CANOLA OIL), NATURAL CHILI FLAVOR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GUAR GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, SMOKE FLAVOR, PAPRIKA POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SMOKED MALTODEXTRIN.

Check ""HOT AND SPICY"" SWEET HEAT BARBECUE SAUCE, ""HOT AND SPICY"" SWEET HEAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicySmokySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingCookingTopping