Is HOT BUFFALO JACK & BLEU GOURMET CHEESE SPREAD, HOT BUFFALO JACK & BLEU Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • bleu cheese pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • monterey jack cheese
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, CREAM, BLEU CHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI) NATURAL FLAVOR, LESS THAN 2% VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SUGAR, COM SYRUP, SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE), ANNATTO COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, PARSLEY FLAKES.

Check HOT BUFFALO JACK & BLEU GOURMET CHEESE SPREAD, HOT BUFFALO JACK & BLEU against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
PepperyGarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDippingMeal Prep