Is HOT CHEDDAR CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, HOT CHEDDAR WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese
  • buttermilk
  • blue cheese blend
  • natural bleu cheese blend
  • natural cheddar cheese flavor
  • whey solids
  • cheddar cheese blend
  • non-fat dry milk
  • +3 more

cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COOKING CREME (BUTTERMILK, CANOLA OIL, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, ENZYME MODIFIED SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, POTATO STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORNSTARCH, CANOLA OIL, NON-FAT DRY MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, WHEY SOLIDS, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE) JALAPENO PEPPER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, BLUE CHEESE BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY SOLIDS, NATURAL BLEU CHEESE BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, CHEESE, SALT), GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, ONION POWDER, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check HOT CHEDDAR CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, HOT CHEDDAR WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking