Is HOT CHEESE FLAVORED CRUNCH, HOT CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED YELLOW CORN (YELLOW CORN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE), SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM DIACETATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check HOT CHEESE FLAVORED CRUNCH, HOT CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go