Is HOT CHILI LIME FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, HOT CHILI LIME Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), SPICE, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, CORN SYRUP, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, LIME JUICE, GARLIC POWDER, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR), SUNFLOWER OIL, TURMERIC (COLOR).

Check HOT CHILI LIME FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, HOT CHILI LIME against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go