Is HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED MEAT STICKS, HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- made in colored beef collagen casing
- pork
- natural flavoring
made in colored beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, SOY GRITS (DEFATTED), SUGAR, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, BHA, BHT, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL FLAVORING, MALTODEXTRIN, ASCORBIC ACID. MADE IN COLORED BEEF COLLAGEN CASING (FD&C RED #3).
Check HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED MEAT STICKS, HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED MEAT STICKS, HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha HOT Chili Sauce -- 28 oz
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Trader Joe's Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
About this product
Meat · Stick


