Is HOT CHOCOLATE FLAVORED ICE CREAM, HOT CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MARSHMALLOW SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG ALBUMEN, PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, PURE ALMOND EXTRACT.
Check HOT CHOCOLATE FLAVORED ICE CREAM, HOT CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT CHOCOLATE FLAVORED ICE CREAM, HOT CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


